Get started2 Shepherds Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £361,500.
2 Shepherds Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed dormer extension
2 Shepherds Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2013.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 11 years.
£361,500
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 11 years.
2 Shepherds Cottage outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,476
Street avg £2,995
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lower Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 September 2024Most recent
£361,500
+201.3%over 10 years11 October 2013
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6EJ: £400,000 (2025–2024).
2 Spring Cottage Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold May 2025
2 Glenside Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
2 Holly Bank Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
Brookfield Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Oct 2024
Provident House Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SK23 6BQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Chinley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.