Get startedProvident House is a detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 109 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 28 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Provident House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Provident House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,670
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lower Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

27 August 2024Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6EJ: £361,500 (2025–2024).
2 Spring Cottage Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold May 2025
2 Glenside Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
2 Holly Bank Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
Brookfield Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Oct 2024
2 Shepherds Cottage Whitehough Chinley High Peak
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SK23 6DQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Chinley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB