Get started7 Buxton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 686 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 48.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Buxton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2019
7 Buxton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 7 Buxton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£165,000
+3.2%over 1 year7 January 2016
£159,950
+18.5%over 2 years19 December 2013
£135,000
+14.4%over 4 years20 August 2009
£118,000
+247.1%over 12 years23 December 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6DJ: £296,640 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SK23 6AS
Closest school
0.8 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.