Get started37 Buxton Road is a semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £525,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
37 Buxton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Single Storey Extensions Constructed Together at Neighbouring Properties
37 Buxton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 37 Buxton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,983
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

10 July 2024Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6DJ: £265,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB