Get started21 Buxton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 45.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £175,000 in April 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
21 Buxton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 21 Buxton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£175,000
+118.8%over 3 years27 May 2015
£80,000
+54.0%over 14 years29 September 2000
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6DJ: £296,640 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SK23 6DZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.