Get started8 Granby Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Granby Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
8 Granby Avenue has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed side extension
8 Granby Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 8 Granby Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alders Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£340,000
+48.8%over 5 years22 April 2015
£228,500
+133.2%over 13 years25 January 2002
£98,000
+63.3%over 3 years18 November 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6DH: £215,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SK23 6DQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.