Get started2 Granby Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 956 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 62.6% above the 2012 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
2 Granby Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2019
2 Granby Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 8 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 8 years.
2 Granby Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £3,161
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alders Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 October 2012Most recent
£195,000
+8.3%over 3 years27 August 2009
£180,000
+9.1%over 4 years17 December 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6DH: £285,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SK23 6DA
Closest school
0.6 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.