Get started6 Cross Keys Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 30% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £158,500 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
6 Cross Keys Row is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,642
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
High Peak Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£158,500
+23.8%over 5 years22 April 2016
£128,000
+169.5%over 16 years15 July 1999
£47,500
+11.8%over 2 years9 June 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0QQ: £345,000 (2025–2022).
Hockholme Cottage Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
Oak House Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2024
The Old Manse Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2023
4 Cross Keys Row Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
3 Hillside Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SK23 0PD
Closest school
0.9 km
Chinley Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.