Get started4 Cross Keys Row is a mid-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2022 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2022
Price for 4 Cross Keys Row has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
4 Cross Keys Row is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
High Peak Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

20 July 2022Most recent
£250,000
+44.1%over 2 years1 November 2019
£173,500
+19.7%over 3 years1 September 2016
£145,000
1 February 2008
£145,000
-31.0%over 10 months23 March 2007
£210,000
+328.6%over 7 years28 May 1999
£49,000
-5.8%over 2 years8 November 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0QQ: £345,000 (2025–2021).
Hockholme Cottage Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
Oak House Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2024
The Old Manse Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2023
3 Hillside Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2022
6 Cross Keys Row Chapel Milton Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SK23 0QQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Chinley Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.