Get started9 Burdekin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £209,995 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£209,995
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Burdekin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,559
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2024Most recent
£209,995
+82.6%over 7 years21 April 2017
£115,000
+21.1%over 13 years29 October 2003
£95,000
+9.2%over 8 months21 February 2003
£87,000
+33.8%over 1 year1 December 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0QA: £139,950 (2025–2019).
18 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2025
11 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2023
2 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2020
5 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2019
16 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK23 0PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.