Get started2 Burdekin Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 35.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Burdekin Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 2 Burdekin Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2020Most recent
£139,000
+28.7%over 16 years26 May 2004
£108,000
+16.1%over 10 months24 July 2003
£93,000
+37.8%over 1 year12 February 2002
£67,500
+58.8%over 5 years31 October 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0QA: £140,000 (2025–2019).
18 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2025
9 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2024
11 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2023
5 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2019
16 Burdekin Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK23 0PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.