Get started28 Anchor Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 16.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
28 Anchor Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£190,000
+52.0%over 18 years27 July 2005
£125,000
+13.7%over 1 year14 May 2004
£109,950
+17.6%over 9 months22 August 2003
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0PB: £200,000 (2025–2020).
14 Anchor Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
47 Anchor Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2024
32 Anchor Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2024
20 Anchor Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Apr 2022
31 Anchor Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK23 0TH
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.