Get started15 Ashbourne Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0PA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
15 Ashbourne Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£212,000
+81.2%over 17 years16 September 2004
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0PA: £242,000 (2025–2021).
4 Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2025
19 Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2023
5 Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
6 Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2022
Moss Cottage Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SK23 0QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.