Get started10 Ashbourne Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0PA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 312.3% above the 1999 sale of £40,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 62.5% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2023
10 Ashbourne Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Ashbourne Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£653
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

18 June 1999Most recent
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0PA: £212,000 (2025–2022).
4 Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2025
19 Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2023
5 Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
15 Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2022
6 Ashbourne Lane Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SK23 0EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB