Get started7 Brookside Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0NE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 52% above the 2017 sale of £224,950. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Brookside Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 7 Brookside Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,646
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grange Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

12 April 2017Most recent
£224,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0NE: £380,000 (2025–2024).
11 Brookside Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2025
22 Brookside Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2024
24 Brookside Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2024
17 Brookside Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2024
14 Brookside Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SK23 0NE
Closest school
0.6 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB