Get started46 Rowton Grange Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0LD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
46 Rowton Grange Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 46 Rowton Grange Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,827
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grange Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

31 July 2025Most recent
£310,000
+17.9%over 3 years25 July 2022
£263,000
+37.7%over 15 years5 April 2007
£191,000
+104.3%over 5 years19 February 2002
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0LD: £260,000 (2024–2023).
61 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2024
30 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2024
39 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2024
65 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2024
43 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SK23 0PS
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.