Get started16 Park View Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0LB). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£728/sq ft) was about 204.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £235,000. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Park View Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
16 Park View Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,833
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£235,000
+379.6%over 28 years22 August 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0LB: £265,000 (2023–2019).
12 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2023
2 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2021
1 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2021
18 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2020
11 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK23 0TH
High Street opp Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.