Get started1 Park View Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0LB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 121.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Park View Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Park View Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,907
Street avg £3,340
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

16 March 2021Most recent
£265,000
+57.7%over 15 years21 December 2005
£168,000
+1.8%over 1 year1 October 2004
£165,000
+179.7%over 6 years2 June 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0LB: £235,000 (2025–2019).
16 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2025
12 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2023
2 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2021
18 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2020
11 Park View Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK23 0UB
High Street opp Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.