Get started7 Danesway is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 33.2% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £262,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Retrospective application for the constrcution of a wooden decking area in the rear garden
7 Danesway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Danesway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons Supermarket — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

26 June 2020Most recent
£262,000
+208.2%over 24 years30 January 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0JH: £310,000 (2024–2019).
20a Danesway Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2024
5 Danesway Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2024
11 Danesway Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2023
9 Danesway Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
8 Danesway Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SK23 0PJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB