Get started20 Aleyn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 6SU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 24.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2026
20 Aleyn Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 20 Aleyn Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,903
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rye Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£382,500
+59.4%over 10 years30 September 2005
£240,000
+163.7%over 10 years3 May 1995
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6SU: £432,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG7 6DX
Closest school
0.9 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.