Get started24 Barley Rise is a detached house in Baldock (SG7 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–142 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 37 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £105,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Barley Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
24 Barley Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 25 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yeomanry Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

17 February 2021Most recent
£105,000
+31.3%over 6 years25 April 2014
£80,000
+23.1%over 2 years17 August 2011
£65,000
+68.8%over 10 years20 March 2001
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6RT: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG7 6AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.