Get started2 Byrd Walk is a semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1004 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 sits 79.8% above the 2012 sale of £237,500. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
2 Byrd Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
Retention of detached single garage in front garden
2 Byrd Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £3,540
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Templar Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

27 July 2012Most recent
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6LN: £457,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG7 6AL
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Roman Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB