Get started14 Byrd Walk is a semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 54% above the 2016 sale of £289,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Alteration to existing front porch, single storey side and rear extension, insertion of rooflights to existing front and dormer to existing rear roofslope to facilitate conversion of loftspace into habitable accommodation following demolition of existing detached outbuilding (as amended by plans received 8th September 2022).
14 Byrd Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 14 Byrd Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £3,483
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Templar Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

19 September 2016Most recent
£289,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6LN: £457,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG7 6BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Roman Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB