Get started3 Ashtons Lane is a detached house in Baldock (SG7 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 14 m² (around 154 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in April 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 139.3% above the 1999 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£876/sq ft) was about 146.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 14 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
3 Ashtons Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
3 Ashtons Lane has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Ashtons Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,427
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
14 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashton's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

26 April 1999Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6JJ: £550,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Junior Mixed School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB