Get started1c is a detached house in Baldock (SG7 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 43.4% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2021
1c has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£369,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 1c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,653
Street avg £4,931
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashton's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

21 March 2013Most recent
£369,000
+207.5%over 16 years27 February 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6JJ: £550,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SG7 6LN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Junior Mixed School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB