Get started1 Barley Rise is a detached house in Baldock (SG7 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 40.8% above the 2013 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
1 Barley Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2023
Extension: Front of property
Part two storey and part single storey front extension
1 Barley Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£424,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Barley Rise outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £3,908
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yeomanry Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

22 August 2013Most recent
£424,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6RT: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SG7 6NU
Closest school
0.6 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB