Get started58 Alder Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 42 m² this is the 8th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–225 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £166,000. At 42 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 32 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
58 Alder Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 58 Alder Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
58 Alder Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

8 August 2025Most recent
£166,000
+35.0%over 20 years7 October 2004
£123,000
+15.5%over 1 year15 April 2003
£106,500
+42.0%over 1 year19 March 2002
£75,000
+33.9%over 1 year23 June 2000
£56,000
+47.4%over 4 years8 May 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6HN: £335,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SG7 6AE
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Roman Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.