Get started50 Alder Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £310,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 50 Alder Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 50 Alder Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,439
Street avg £4,029
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

9 September 2024Most recent
£310,000
+84.5%over 19 years7 June 2005
£168,000
+29.2%over 2 years2 October 2002
£130,000
+91.2%over 4 years15 May 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6HN: £335,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG7 6DX
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Roman Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.