Get started2 Homefield is a six-bedroom detached house in Hinxworth, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5RX). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2017); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 218 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 5 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £775,000.
2 Homefield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 2 Homefield has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£795,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
2 Homefield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,555
Street avg £3,846
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£775,000
+11.5%over 2 years30 November 2020
£695,000
+223.3%over 24 years20 November 1996
£215,000
+12.6%over 1 year13 April 1995
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5RX: £675,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SG7 5QS
New Inn Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.