Get started6 Claybush Road is a detached house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5RA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2021 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Held since March 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £644,000 sits 70.6% above the 2005 sale of £377,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
6 Claybush Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Condition 3 - Details and/or samples of materials
6 Claybush Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£377,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Claybush Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,548
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of two storey detached dwelling following demolition of existing
21 March 2005Most recent
£377,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5RA: £420,000 (2021–2001).
Years Held
21 years
Street avg 22 years
Gardiners Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB