Get started24 Angells Meadow is a mid-terrace house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5QS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 sits 58% above the 2010 sale of £299,950. At 105 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 14 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
24 Angells Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
24 Angells Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 24 Angells Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,856
Street avg £3,535
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

8 January 2010Most recent
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5QS: £525,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SG7 5FJ
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB