Get started5 Fordham Close is a four-bedroom property in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5LJ). It has council tax band G.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£580,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 2 years.
18 September 2007Most recent
£580,000
+21.5%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

2 February 2006
£477,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5LJ: £607,000 (2019–2008).
SG7 5PA
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB