Get started6 Shire End Close is a detached house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5FD). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 100). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £1,195,000 is 25.8% above the 2017 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Insertion of external door to the west elevation (as Non-Material Amendment to Planning Permission 14/02932/1 granted 31/07/2015)
£1,195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Shire End Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,942
Street avg £4,186
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 239 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5FD: £950,000 (2025–2017).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
Sunnymead Orchard — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB