Get started18 Icknield Way East is a detached house in Baldock (SG7 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 is 37.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
18 Icknield Way East's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2024
18 Icknield Way East valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£472,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Icknield Way East outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,474
Street avg £4,012
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2012Most recent
£472,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DE: £575,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB