Get startedThe Old Granary is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £615,000.
Latest sale on The Old Granary was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for The Old Granary runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,731
Street avg £4,201
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2019Most recent
£615,000
+251.4%over 20 years31 March 1999
£175,000
+15.9%over 1 year28 May 1997
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AG: £375,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG7 5PA
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.