Get started48 Church Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1575 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £694,000 is 15.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £600,000.
48 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2019
Erection of 3no. detached outbuildings to side and front of existing elevations
48 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 Church Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,101
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

T1 Walnut - Fell to ground level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 May 2019Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AF: £245,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG7 5PA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB