Get started13 Eynsford Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £375,000 — fresh data.
13 Eynsford Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 13 Eynsford Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 13 Eynsford Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,747
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Maples — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£375,000
+15.4%over 7 years25 July 2018
£325,000
+76.6%over 4 years10 September 2013
£184,000
+22.7%over 7 years21 December 2005
£150,000
+130.8%over 7 years6 November 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9JS: £397,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 9DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.