Get started9 Conquest Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,250 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Conquest Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£455,250
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
9 Conquest Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,323
Street avg £4,584
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Maples — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2022Most recent
£455,250
+46.9%over 6 years16 December 2015
£310,000
+146.0%over 14 years22 August 2001
£126,000
+65.8%over 3 years12 December 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9DP: £476,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.