Get started2 Tithe Close is a detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 37.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 16 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension as ameneded on the 24/01/05.
2 Tithe Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 14 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 2 Tithe Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,916
Street avg £4,689
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

18 July 2013Most recent
£408,000
+41.9%over 8 years8 October 2004
£287,500
+109.9%over 5 years20 August 1999
£137,000
-37.2%9 July 1999
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UX: £545,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.