Get started10a is a two-bedroom detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 25.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £4,644
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

25 May 2022Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UX: £635,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SG4 8XG
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB