Get started175a is a four-bedroom detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 24.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
175a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,832
Street avg £4,084
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

14 September 2020Most recent
£410,000
+26.2%over 14 years14 October 2005
£325,000
+22.6%over 3 years10 May 2002
£265,000
+6.0%over 12 months16 May 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UB: £465,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG4 8NU
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.