Get started198 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £387,000 in May 2024.
Price for 198 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 198 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,047
Street avg £4,026
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£387,000
+19.1%over 7 years8 March 2017
£325,000
+44.4%over 4 years7 September 2012
£225,000
+21.6%over 7 years22 November 2004
£185,000
+90.7%over 6 years30 October 1998
£97,000
+29.3%over 1 year22 September 1997
£75,000
+10.3%over 1 year29 September 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UB: £465,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.