Get started196 High Street is a semi-detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £465,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 196 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 196 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,794
Street avg £4,059
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£465,000
27 June 2024
£466,250
+6.0%over 6 years27 October 2017
£440,000
+95.6%over 12 years1 August 2005
£225,000
+28.6%over 3 years28 March 2002
£175,000
+105.9%over 3 years25 November 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UB: £342,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.