Get started153 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 682 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £330,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
153 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2019
Works to facilitate vehicular crossover (including dropped kerb) to serve 153 and 155 High Street.
153 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 153 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,209
Street avg £4,048
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

19 July 2023Most recent
£330,000
+63.7%over 9 years27 September 2013
£201,540
+3.4%over 3 years22 January 2010
£195,000
+6.0%over 5 years7 May 2004
£184,000
+22.7%over 3 years12 July 2000
£150,000
+137.2%over 3 years30 May 1997
£63,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UB: £465,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.