Get started140 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £366,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Erection of detached bin store
140 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£366,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
140 High Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,162
Street avg £4,049
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Front of property
Erection of front porch extension and replacement of existing front brick wall (amended plans received 07.05.2024).
11 June 2021Most recent
£366,500
+33.3%over 6 years30 April 2015
£275,000
+20.9%over 6 years13 August 2008
£227,500
+22.3%over 4 years27 November 2003
£186,000
+132.5%over 4 years9 July 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UB: £465,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.