Get started6 The Heath is a mid-terrace house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£652/sq ft) was about 138.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £330,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
6 The Heath has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
6 The Heath outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,021
Street avg £4,276
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£330,000
+1.5%26 August 2022
£325,000
+51.2%over 6 years18 December 2015
£215,000
+37.8%over 11 years4 October 2004
£156,000
+98.7%over 5 years10 September 1999
£78,500
+24.6%over 2 years4 June 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8PJ: £367,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Brownings Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.