Get started5 The Heath is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 5 The Heath stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,702
Street avg £4,371
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

31 May 2022Most recent
£325,000
+75.7%over 7 years28 January 2015
£185,000
+15.6%over 6 years6 January 2009
£160,000
+3.2%over 3 years29 July 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8PJ: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
Brownings Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.