Get started26 The Heath is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,700 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 The Heath has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£305,700
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£4,852
Street avg £4,431
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2021Most recent
£305,700
+63.5%over 11 years26 November 2010
£187,000
+15.4%over 6 years17 June 2004
£162,000
+121.9%over 7 years3 February 1997
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8PJ: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
Brownings Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.