Get started1 The Heath is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 32.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in May 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
1 The Heath's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part two storey, part single storey front/side extension following demolition of existing front porch and single storey side extension and outbuilding
1 The Heath valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 10 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 1 The Heath runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,945
Street avg £4,496
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

1 May 2019Most recent
£245,000
+81.5%over 10 years15 December 2008
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8PJ: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
Brownings Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB