Get started21 Bradway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitwell, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1026 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 33.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
21 Bradway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2019
21 Bradway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 19 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 21 Bradway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,568
Street avg £4,054
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

19 August 2015Most recent
£340,000
+24.8%over 5 years2 July 2010
£272,500
+60.3%over 8 years12 July 2001
£170,000
+226.9%over 5 years8 March 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8BE: £625,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8XG
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's Walden Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.